Characteristics | Values |
[…] Detector type | 10-year, sealed, non-removable battery or hardwired to the apartment's electrical system |
What You'll Learn
Landlord responsibility to install and tenant responsibility to maintain
In New York City, landlords are responsible for installing smoke detectors in each apartment, within ten feet of each room used for sleeping. The smoke detectors should be clearly audible in each of those rooms. Specifically, New York City Administrative Code § 27-2045 states that:
> It shall be the duty of the owner of a class A multiple dwelling… to provide and install one or more approved operational smoke detecting devices in each dwelling unit.
Landlords must also repair or replace any broken smoke detectors during the first year of use if their malfunction is not the tenant's fault.
Once a landlord installs a working smoke detector, the responsibility to maintain the device switches to the tenant. This includes replacing any and all devices that are stolen, removed, missing, or rendered inoperable during the occupancy of the dwelling unit. However, if the smoke detector becomes inoperable within one year after installation due to no fault of the tenant, the landlord is responsible for replacing it.
Tenants are responsible for maintaining smoke detectors by:
- Testing them at least once a month
- Replacing the batteries (with the recommended type) at least twice a year
- Replacing the battery immediately when the low-battery alarm sounds
- Never painting over the detectors
Spacious Living: 5-Bedroom Homes and Their Square Footage
You may want to see also
Location requirements for smoke alarms
In New York City, the installation and maintenance of smoke detectors and carbon monoxide detectors are required by law. Both property owners and tenants are responsible for ensuring that these devices are functional and properly located to protect against the dangers of fire and carbon monoxide poisoning.